When you contact us

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.

The Council’s Right to Process Information

General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e)

Processing is with consent of the data subject or

Processing is necessary for us to meet our obligations under a contract we have with you or

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Information Security

Ringwood Town Council has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and appropriate policies. Copies of these policies can be requested.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After which it will be deleted. (You may request the deletion of your data held by Ringwood Town Council at any time).

Children

When we need consent to process data relating to a child (under 13) we will not process that data without the express parental/ guardian consent of the child concerned.

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting our Town Clerk (see contact details below).

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact our Town Clerk (see contact details below).

Information Deletion

If you wish us to delete the information about you please contact our Town Clerk (see contact details below).

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object: Please contact our Town Clerk (see contact details below).

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

Conclusion: In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision.  We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep them up to date in protecting your data. (You can request a copy of our policies at any time).

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to our Town Clerk (see contact details below) and the Information Commissioner’s Office casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113

Contact details

Ringwood Town Council, Ringwood Gateway, The Furlong, Ringwood BH24 1AT

Switchboard: (01425) 473883

Town Clerk:

Mr. Christopher Wilkins

email: chris.wilkins@ringwood.gov.uk

direct line: (01425) 484720